Saturday, September 25

 

9AM – 12 Noon EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION
Receive Exhibits – Excluding Animals, Prepared Foods, Flowers, Horticulture, and Field Crops

Wednesday, September 29

 

4:00 – 8:00 PM Receive all exhibits except poultry

Thursday, September 30

 

8:00-10:30 AM Receive all remaining exhibits

12:00 Noon All educational booths completed

12:30 PM Judging all individual exhibits and Educational Booths

4:00 PM Gates Open

5:00 PM Powers Great American Midways open

5:30 PM Vocational Competition – Math, Entertainment Arena

6:00 PM Open Junior Market Hog Show – Livestock Shelter

6:30 PM “On the Spot” Lego Building Contest – Youth Barn

7:30 PM  Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

8:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Friday, October 1

10:30 AM – 1:00 PM -Special Populations Event – Gates Not Open to General Public

4:00 PM Gates open to all exhibits

5:00 PM Powers Great American Midways open

6:00 PM Open Junior Meat Goat Show – Livestock Shelter

6:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:30 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

8:00 PM Queen of the Fair Contest – Entertainment Arena

8:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Saturday, October 2

11:00 AM Gates open to all exhibits

12:00 Noon Powers Great American Midways open

12:00 Noon Open Junior Market Lamb Show – Livestock Shelter

2:00 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

4:00 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

5:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

8:00 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Sunday, October 3

1:00 PM Gates open to all exhibits

1:00 PM Powers American Midways open

1:00 PM Beef Heifer Show – Livestock Shelter

2:00 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats  –  Pavilion

4:00 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

5:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

8:00 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Monday, October 4

4:00 PM Gates Open to All Exhibits

5:00 PM Powers Great American Midways open

5:30 PM Vocational Competition, Carpentry – Educational Showplace

5:30 PM HOSA Spelling Bee – Entertainment Arena

6:30 PM “Spuddy Buddy” Contest – Youth Barn

6:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:30 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

8:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Tuesday, October 5

8:00 – 12:00 Noon Second Flower Show Entries accepted

Senior Day(Free admission for all persons 60 years of age and above)

12:00 Noon Pie Baking Contest – Pavilion

1:00 PM Judging Second Flower Show

3:00 PM Salute to Senior Citizens – East Pavilion

4:30 PM Livestock Skillathon – Livestock Shelter

5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Open

5:30 PM Vocational Competition, Auto Mechanics – White Building

6:00 PM  Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavement

6:00 PM Spelling Contest (Grades 5-12) – Entertainment Arena

6:30 PM Open Junior Chicken Show – Pavilion

7:30 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

8:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Wednesday, October 6

4:00 PM Gates open to all exhibits
4:30 PM Grades K-2 Talent Contest – Entertainment Arena
5:00 PM Cheerleading Contest – Grandstand
5:00 PM Powers Great American Midways open
6:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:00 PM Grades 3-5 Talent Contest – Entertainment Arena

7:30 PM Mike Bishop Hypnotist – Pavilion

8:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Thursday, October 7

4:00 PM Gates open to all exhibits
4:00 PM Tractor Operators’ Contest – Grandstand
4:30 PM Grades 6-8 Talent Contest – Entertainment Arena
5:00 PM Powers Great American Midways open
5:00 PM Horse Show – Livestock Shelter
5:30 PM Vocational Competition, Masonry – Educational Showplace

5:30 PM Vocational Competition, Drafting – White Building

6:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:00 PM Grades 9-12 Talent Contest – Entertainment Arena

7:30 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

8:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Friday, October 8

4:00 PM Gates open to all exhibits
5:00 PM Powers Great American Midways Open
5:30 PM Science Competition – Entertainment Arena

6:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:30 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

8:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Saturday, October 9

11:00 AM Gates open to all exhibits
12:00 Noon Powers Great American Midways open
1:00 PM Demolition Derby – Grandstand
2:00 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

4:00 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

5:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

7:30 PM Kenya Safari Acrobats – Pavilion

8:00 PM Mike Bishop, Hypnotist – Pavilion

         Strolling Entertainment Nightly:

Renee Riddle & the Ramblers

Almost Amazing Rex & Dana Ryan

         Other Attractions:

Kid’s Club “Discover Agriculture” Contest (5-9 PM)

Vintage Farm Equipment – near White Building

Boon Gallery, Chainsaw Artist – near White Building

Sunday, October 10

8:00 AM Release Livestock Entries
2:00 – 4:00 PM Release all other entries and exhibits

Schedules are subject to change

Follow our FaceBook Page for Updates